DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

The protection of your privacy is an important concern for us. We process your personal data only in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other statutory data protection regulations, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). All data will of course be treated confidentially. With the following data protection information, we would like to explain to you in detail how your data is handled when using our websites.

1. General information on the collection of personal data 

In principle, the collection, processing and use of personal data for the use of our Internet presence is limited to the necessary extent and data. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, 
e-mail addresses, user behavior. In addition, we use the common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure within our website in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your web browser. As a rule, this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is being transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. 
We also use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technological development.

1.1 Responsible body 

Responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 4 para. 7 GDPR is 

WIELAND ELECTRIC GMBH 
Brennerstraße 10-14 
96052 Bamberg 
Germany 

E-Mail: info@wieland-electric.com 
Phone: +49 (0)951-9324-0 
Fax: +49 (0)951-9324-198 

Managing Director:
Dieter Gleisberg
Bernd P. Uckrow

You can reach the Wieland Electric GmbH data protection officer at the following contact details: 

Wieland Electric GmbH 
data protection officer 
Brennerstraße 10-14 
96052 Bamberg 
Germany 
E-Mail: Datenschutz@wieland-electric.com 
Phone: +49 951 9324-0

2. Purpose and legitimate basis of the processing of your personal data as well as further information on specific data processing

2.1 General processing of the data of our business partners 

2.1.1 Description and scope of data processing 

For the handling of business relations with our business partners (customers, suppliers, other business partners) we also store personal data (e.g. e-mail address, postal address, phone number, ...). The personal data that we collect for this purpose is used internally by the departments that are involved in processing the business relationship.  
This data may be combined and stored with the data of further orders, inquiries and business correspondence that you send us by other means (fax, e-mail, phone, ...). 

2.1.2 Purpose of data processing 

We process your personal data for the purposes necessary to fulfil the business relationship between you and us, such as the following: 

  • Preparation of offers to customers for deliveries and services
  • Determination of your individual prices
  • Internal processing of your order
  • Delivery of the ordered goods
  • Inquiries to our suppliers
  • Contract negotiations
  • Clarification of all technical aspects of the products and services from the business relationship
  • Payment transactions
  • General business correspondence with you

If necessary, we also use the help of service providers (e.g. logistics service providers for shipping the products, banks for handling payments). We will only pass on your data to such third parties to the extent necessary to perform these tasks.  

Our legitimate interest in using external service providers, such as logistics service providers for the shipment of your ordered goods, is to provide our services as efficiently and effectively as possible and thus as quickly and cost-effectively as possible for you. Third parties who receive personal data from our business partners are obliged to comply with the data protection regulations. 

We reserve the right to pass on your personal data to external service providers for the purpose of carrying out a credit assessment in order to protect our legitimate interest in securing our receivables. We receive information from these credit agencies about your previous payment history and creditworthiness assessments. This data enables us to evaluate our business relationship and is used by us for the decision about a delivery and for our protection against payment defaults.

2.1.3 Legitimate basis of data processing 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a as well as f GDPR. The processing is based on an implied consent and on our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests follow from the purposes for data collection described above. If the specific aim of the business relationship is the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR. 

2.1.4 Duration of storage 

We store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship or in accordance with the statutory retention periods. 

2.2 Visiting our websites 

2.2.1 Description and scope of data processing 

Whenever you visit our websites, our systems automatically record data and information from the computer system of the calling computer (personal data that your browser sends to our server). This also occurs if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, for example through active entries. The following data is always collected when you visit our websites: 

  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of the request or access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes (from which the user's system accesses our website)
  • Website that is called up by the user's system via our website
  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

This data is stored in the log files of our system. A storage together with other of your personal data does not take place regularly. 

2.2.2 Purpose of data processing 

The storage of the aforementioned data, in particular the IP address by our systems, is basically only temporary for the duration of the session and is necessary to enable the proper operation and presentation of the website. This processing of your data also serves the purposes of evaluating and further ensuring system security and system stability as well as other administrative purposes.  
Insofar as your data is stored in our log files, this is also only done for reasons of ensuring the functionality of our websites. In addition, the data serves us to optimize and ensure the security of our information technology systems.  
An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

2.2.3 Legitimate basis of data processing 

The legitimate basis for the processing and temporary storage of your personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interests follow from the purpose for data collection described above 

2.2.4 Duration of storage 

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended. 
In the case of storage of your data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is only envisaged in exceptional cases, for example if this is necessary for technical reasons or to improve our systems. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an allocation is no longer possible. 

2.2.5 Possibility of objection and removal 

The collection of your data for the provision of the website and the storage in log files if applicable is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website.  
There is therefore no possibility of objection. 

2.3 Contact form, e-mail contact, opening a customer account 

2.3.1 Description and scope of data processing

A contact form is integrated on our website, which you can use to get in touch with us. When using the contact form, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored: 

  • Obligation: title, name, company, country, postcode, city, e-mail, message, consent privacy policy
  • Voluntary: first name, telephone number

In addition, your IP address and the date and time of the request are stored. For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this Privacy Policy. 
It is also possible to contact us via e-mail addresses provided by us. In this case, your personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored and processed by us, in particular to process your request or the reason for contacting us.  
The data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation. 
Furthermore, you have the possibility to open a customer account. 

2.3.2 Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the input mask or the e-mail sent to us serves only to process your contact with us. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this indicates the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data by us. The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. 

If you have decided to open a customer account, we will use your personal data for the purpose of opening a customer account. 

2.3.3 Legitimate basis of the data processing 

The legitimate basis for the processing of your data when using the contact form is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. 
The legitimate basis for the processing of your data when sending an e-mail to us is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a as well as f GDPR. The processing is based on an implied consent and on our legitimate interests. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legitimate basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR. 
The legitimate basis for the processing of your data when creating the customer account is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. 

2.3.4 Duration of storage 

We will delete your data as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes described. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with you has ended. As a rule, the conversation is finished when the circumstances indicate that the reason for contacting us has been conclusively clarified.  
The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of 7 days at the latest. 
For the personal data in the creation of the customer account, this is the case when the contract has been completely processed or your customer account has been deleted. Your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after the expiry of the tax and commercial law retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes that are legally permitted and about which we inform you in this declaration. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described below or by using a function in the customer account provided for this purpose. 

2.3.5 Possibility of objection and erasure 

You have the possibility to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you contact us by e-mail, you can object to the storage of your personal data at any time. In such a case, however, the conversation with you may not be able to continue. All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case. 

2.4 Orders via our online store (e-shop)  

2.4.1 Description and scope of data processing 

A registration in our e-shop for the purchase of our products through our online sales department is only possible for commercial customers. For this purpose we also ask you for personal data (name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, ...). However, we will still contact you directly to activate our e-shop functions. The personal data that you provide us with here will be used internally by the departments that deal with your inquiries and orders.  
Your data may be combined and stored with the data of other orders that you send us by other means (fax, mail, telephone, ...).

2.4.2 Purpose of data processing 

We process your personal data for the purposes that are necessary to fulfil the business relationship between you and us. 
We process your personal data, which you give us for the use of our e-shop offer, for the treatment of your individual inquiries and orders, e.g. for the following purposes: 

  • Checking your access authorization
  • Your use of the shopping cart
  • Determination of your individual prices
  • Internal processing of your order
  • Delivery of the ordered goods
  • Payment transactions
  • Marketing measures

If necessary, we also use the help of service providers (e.g. logistics service providers for the shipping of your ordered products, banks for the handling of payments). We will only pass on your data to such third parties to the extent necessary to perform these tasks. Third parties who receive data from our customers are obliged to comply with data protection regulations. Our legitimate interest in using external service providers, such as our logistics service provider for the shipment of your ordered goods, is to provide our services as efficiently and effectively as possible and thus as quickly and cost effectively as possible for you.  
We reserve the right to pass on your personal data to external service providers in order to carry out a credit assessment. We receive information from these credit agencies about your previous payment history and credit ratings. This data enables us to evaluate our customer relationship and is used by us for the decision about a delivery and for our protection against payment defaults. This is also our legitimate interest. 

2.4.3 Legitimate basis of the data processing 

The legal basis for the processing is the conclusion and performance of the purchase contract for the ordered goods, Art. 6 para. 1 lit b and lit f GDPR. 

2.4.4 Duration of storage 

These data will be deleted when they are no longer required for the execution of the contract (including customer service and warranty), unless we are legally obliged to store them, e.g. due to commercial or tax retention obligations. 

2.5 Applicant data 

2.5.1 Description and scope of data processing 

If you respond to a job offer or send us an unsolicited application, you agree that we may save the documents sent and use the information contained therein to process your application. As a rule, your documents contain special categories of personal data (e.g. information on marital status; information on health; a photograph that allows conclusions to be drawn about your ethnic origin and, if applicable, your eyesight and/or religion; similarly sensitive data in the sense of Art. 9 GDPR), which may only be processed in the present form with your consent. You agree that we may process the special categories of personal data contained in your letter of application and the attached documents for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure. 

2.5.2 Purpose of data processing 

This consent serves exclusively to enable us to consider the application in its present form. The information will not be taken into consideration in the application process, unless there is a legal obligation to do so. You can refuse your consent to the processing of the application in the application process without giving reasons and revoke your consent at any time, for example by e-mail. In the event of revocation, your data covered by the consent will be deleted immediately. This means that the data processing based on this consent may no longer be continued in the future. In the event that consent is not granted or is revoked, an application already submitted cannot be considered in its present form. 

2.5.3 Duration of storage 

If your application is unsuccessful, you can agree that your personal data, which have been communicated during the entire application procedure (e.g. in cover letters, CV, certificates, applicant questionnaires, applicant interviews), may be stored beyond the end of the specific application procedure. For this purpose, you can consent to us using this data to contact you later and to continue the application procedure if you should be considered for another position. If special categories of personal data in accordance with Art. 9 GDPR have been communicated via the application documents (e.g. a photo that shows the ethnic origin, information about being severely handicapped, etc.), the consent also refers to this data. This consent also applies to data on your qualifications and activities from generally accessible data sources (especially professional social networks), which we have permissibly collected during the application process. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. This consent is voluntary and has no effect on your chances in the current application procedure. You can also revoke your consent at any time. In this case, your data will be deleted immediately after completion of the application procedure. As a result, we are not allowed to continue the data processing that was based on this consent in the future.  

2.5.4 Legitimate basis of the data processin

The legitimate basis for data processing of applications is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. 

2.6 Electronic Newsletter 

2.6.1 Description and scope of data processing  

When sending our electronic newsletter, for which you can register, we process the following of your personal data: 

  • Title, first name, surname, company, country, e-mail address
  • Interests in specific services.

For the dispatch of the electronic newsletter the indication of the e-mail address is obligatory. The processing of your further data serves to personalize these contacts and to specialize the offers and information and is voluntary.

2.6.2 Purpose of data processing 

We process your e-mail address in order to contact you for the purpose of sending our electronic newsletter, to inform you about current events and, if applicable, current developments and to maintain our contractual relationship with you. In addition, we use this data for advertising messages by e-mail and, if we have received your e-mail address in connection with our products and services, for advertising measures about our own similar products and services. 

2.6.3 Legitimate basis for data processing 

For the dispatch of our newsletter to you, we will always obtain your express declaration of consent. For this we use the so called Double-Opt-In-Procedure. After your registration for the newsletter, we will send you an e-mail to your specified e-mail address in which we ask for confirmation that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 48 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to prove your registration and to be able to clarify a possible abuse of your personal data. 

As far as we process your data only in exceptional cases not already on the basis of your explicit consent, your personal data will be processed only to the extent necessary to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party and not to the extent that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, which require the protection of personal data, prevail (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR). 

2.6.4 Duration of storage 

We delete your data as soon as we no longer need them for the purposes described. We will store your personal data for advertising and information purposes, i.e. for sending you information and offers on services, for a maximum period of one year from the last relevant contact with you. A relevant contact exists, for example, if there is a verbal, telephone or mutual written communication between us. 

2.6.5 Possibility of objection and erasure 

You can revoke your consent at any time and thus unsubscribe from receiving information about current and future products, services or other information about us. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail, by sending an e-mail to info@wieland-electric.com or by sending a message to our contact details. If you object to the use of your data, we will no longer send you advertising messages. 

2.7 General information on the use of cookies 

When you visit and use our website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.  

Some of them are essential, i.e. they are technically necessary for the operation of our website. Other cookies are used for statistical purposes or to analyze the access to our website or for marketing purposes or to offer you the use of external media. Temporary/session cookies as well as longer stored cookies (so-called permanent cookies) are used. Temporary cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser. Permanent cookies are retained for a longer period of time, but can be deleted manually at any time. Some cookies are placed by third parties. 

The legal basis for data processing in the use of essential cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, in the use of all other cookies the legal basis is your consent under Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. If we do not process your data on the basis of your explicit consent, your personal data will only be processed to the extent necessary to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party and not to the extent that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require the protection of personal data prevail. 

Detailed information on the use of the respective cookies, in particular on their purpose, the respective duration of function and to what extent they are placed by third parties or third parties have access to the data collected via the cookies, can be found in our "Cookie Policy" and the "Cookie Settings" which can be viewed there. Here you will also find detailed information on the legal basis for the respective data processing, depending on the category of cookies used.  

You can individually agree to the use of the respective categories of cookies; you can also change or revoke your consent at any time under "Cookie Settings": 

2.8 Google Analytics

2.8.1 Description and scope of data processing 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website (see below), your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and then shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the internet. 
The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Analytics is used on this website with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This allows IP addresses to be processed in a shortened form and thus excludes the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is immediately deleted. 

2.8.2 Purpose of data processing 

We use Google Analytics to analyze our website and to improve it regularly. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you.  

2.8.3 Consent to transfer personal data to a third country 

Subject to legal or contractual permissions, personal data may only be stored in a third country if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR may be processed in a third country. Data may be transferred if the European Commission has determined by way of a decision within the meaning of Art. 45 para. 1, 3 GDPR that an adequate level of data protection is provided in the third country concerned. The European Commission certifies that third countries have a level of data protection comparable to the recognized standard in the European Economic Area through such so-called adequacy decisions (a list of these countries and a copy of the adequacy decisions can be obtained here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.html). 

If, in exceptional cases, data is transferred between the USA and the EU, it should be noted that no such adequacy decision exists for the USA. Therefore, other suitable guarantees would have to exist in principle to ensure that data protection is sufficiently guaranteed in the USA. This would generally be possible through binding company regulations, standard contractual clauses of the European Commission for the protection of personal data, certificates or recognized codes of conduct. 

Although Google has submitted to such standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, U.S. companies are still obliged to surrender personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be excluded that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities. It is also possible that you will not be able to assert or enforce your rights to information against Google on a sustained basis. Furthermore, the technical and organizational measures for the protection of personal data at Google may not fully comply with the requirements of the GDPR in terms of quantity and quality. 

It is therefore possible that the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission used by Google do not constitute sufficient guarantees within the meaning of Art. 46 para. 2 lit. a GDPR.  

By consenting to the collection of data by Google Analytics, you expressly consent to the data transfer described here, whereby you have been informed above about the possible risks of such data transfers without the existence of an adequacy decision and without suitable guarantees. 

This consent can be revoked at any time. Revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent given until revocation.   

2.8.4 Legitimate basis of data processing 

The legal basis is your explicit and voluntary consent under Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of analysis and statistics on user behavior using Google Analytics. 

2.8.5 Further Information 

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please contact Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: http://google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, and the privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

2.9 Google Ads 

2.9.1 Description and scope of the data processing 

On this website we use the offer of Google Ads to draw attention to our offers by means of advertising material (Adwords or Ads) on external websites. In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. This way we pursue the interest to show you advertisements which are of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of advertising costs. 
These advertising materials are delivered by Google via so-called "Ad Servers". For this purpose, we use ad server cookies, which allow us to measure certain parameters to measure success, such as the display of ads or clicks by users. If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie on your computer. The unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), the last impression (relevant for post view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be contacted) are usually stored as analysis values for this cookie. 
These cookies enable the service provider Google to recognize your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of a Google Ads client's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not expired, Google and the client may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google Ads client is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of Google Ads customers. 
Ad server cookies generally expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. 
We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the advertising measures mentioned above. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. By means of these evaluations we can recognize which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information. 
Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of these tools and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Google Ads Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on the advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in to a Google service, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address. 
You can prevent this tracking procedure in various ways: (1) through an appropriate setting of your browser software - the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive third-party ads; (2) by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com (https://www.google.de/settings/ads), this setting is cleared when you delete your cookies; (3) by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign "About Ads" via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies,(4) by permanently deactivating it in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browser under the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent. 
In addition to Google Ads Conversion we use the application Google Ads Remarketing. This application allows you to see our advertisements in your subsequent Internet use after a visit to our website. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, which are used by Google to record and evaluate your usage behavior when you visit various websites. In this way Google can determine your previous visit to our website. A consolidation of the data collected within the framework of Google Remarketing with your personal data which may be stored by Google (e.g. because you have registered for a Google service such as Gmail) does not take place by Google according to its own statements. According to Google a pseudonymization is used in remarketing. 

2.9.2 Consent to transfer personal data to a third country  

Subject to legal or contractual permissions, personal data may only be stored in a third country if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR may be processed in a third country. Reference is made to the statements made above under section 2.8.3. 
Insofar as a data transfer between the USA and the EU takes place in exceptional cases, it should be noted that there is no decision in the sense of Art. 45 para. 1, 3 GDPR for the USA, according to which an adequate level of protection is offered in the third country concerned under data protection law (so-called adequacy decision).  
Although Google has submitted to the European Commission's standard contractual clauses, US companies are nevertheless obliged to surrender personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this.  
It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities. It is also possible that you will not be able to assert or enforce your rights to information against Google on a long term basis. Furthermore, the technical and organizational measures for the protection of personal data at Google may not fully comply with the requirements of the GDPR in terms of quantity and quality. 
It is therefore possible that the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission used by Google do not constitute sufficient guarantees within the meaning of Art. 46 para. 2 lit. a GDPR. 
By consenting to the collection of data through Google Ads, you expressly consent to the transfer of data described here, and you have been advised above of the potential risks of such transfers without an adequacy decision and without appropriate guarantees. 
This consent can be revoked at any time. Revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has taken place on the basis of the consent until revocation. 

2.9.3 Legitimate basis of data processing 

The legal basis is your explicit and voluntary consent under Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of analysis and statistics on user behavior using Google Ads. 

2.9.4 Further Information 

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please contact Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; Privacy policy for advertising: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads. 

2.10 Leadlab of Wiredminds GmbH 

2.10.1 Description, scope and purpose of data processing 

We use the Leadlab service of the service provider WiredMinds GmbH (hereinafter Wiredminds), Lindenspürstraße 32, 70176 Stuttgart, Germany, e-mail: contact@wiredminds.de, telephone: +49 711 / 585 331-0, fax: +49 711 585 331-11, and its pixel-code technology to analyze user behavior and to optimize our website on the basis of this analysis. In particular, the service makes it possible to identify which companies have visited our site. We do not receive any information that directly identifies you. 
The processing is done solely for the purpose of collecting company-relevant information such as the company name. IP addresses of natural persons are excluded from further use (whitelist procedure). Under no circumstances will the IP address be saved in LeadLab. 
If you do not want us to collect and analyze your user behavior, you can opt-out by using an opt-out cookie. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your information when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again. 

With the following link you can activate the opt-out cookie

activate Opt-Out Cookie

2.10.2 Legitimate basis of data processing 

The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimization of our online offer and our web presence in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Wiredminds processes the data on our behalf and we have concluded a contract with Wireminds. This contract ensures that data processing on our behalf is carried out in accordance with the Data Protection Act and guarantees the protection of the rights of the data subjects. 

2.10.3 Further Information 

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and is processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please contact: 
WiredMinds GmbH (hereinafter Wiredminds), Lindenspürstraße 32, 70176 Stuttgart, e-mail: contact@wiredminds.de, phone:+49 711 / 585 331-0, fax: +49 711 585 331-11,  URL: https://wiredminds.de/en. Wiredminds' privacy policy can be found here: https://wiredminds.de/en/privacy/
Wiredminds processes the data on our behalf, and we have a contract with Wiredminds. This contract ensures that the data processing on our behalf is carried out in accordance with the GDPR and guarantees the protection of the rights of the persons concerned. 

2.11 LinkedIn Marketing Solutions (former LinkedIn Ads)  

2.11.1 Description, scope and purpose of data processing

We use on our website the LinkedIn Marketing Solutions (formerly LinkedIn Ads) service provided by the service provider LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, (hereinafter referred to as "Marketing Solutions"). The service provider is a subsidiary of LinkedIn Inc., 1000 W Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Marketing Solutions stores and processes information about your user behavior on our website. Marketing Solutions uses cookies, i.e. small text files which are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your end device and which enable an analysis of your use of our website.  

We use Marketing Solutions for marketing and optimization purposes, in particular to analyze the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions and offers as well as the user experience. By statistically evaluating user behavior, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.  

You can prevent the installation of cookies by deleting existing cookies and deactivating the storage of cookies in the settings of your web browser. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. You can also prevent LinkedIn from collecting the aforementioned information by setting an opt-out cookie on one of the following linked websites: 

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls 
http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/ 
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ 
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out  

Please note that this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies. You can object to the collection and forwarding of personal data or prevent the processing of such data by deactivating the execution of Java-Script in your browser. In addition, you can prevent the execution of Java-Script code as a whole by installing a Java-Script blocker (e.g. https://noscript.net/ or https://www.ghostery.com). We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. 

2.11.2 Consent to transfer personal data to a third country 

Subject to legal or contractual permissions, personal data may only be stored in a third country if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR may be processed in a third country. Reference is made to the comments made in section 2.8.3. above. 

Insofar as a data transfer between the USA and the EU takes place in exceptional cases, it should be noted that there is no decision in the sense of Art. 45 para. 1, 3 GDPR for the USA, according to which an adequate level of protection is provided in the third country concerned under data protection law (so-called adequacy decision).  
Although Marketing Solutions has submitted to standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, US companies are nevertheless obliged to surrender personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be excluded that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities. It is also possible that you will not be able to assert or enforce your rights to information against Marketing Solutions on a long term basis. Furthermore, the technical and organizational measures for the protection of personal data at Marketing Solutions may not fully comply with the requirements of the GDPR in terms of quantity and quality. 
By consenting to the collection of data by Marketing Solutions, you expressly consent to the data transfer described here, whereby you have been informed above about the possible risks of such data transfers without the existence of a decision on appropriateness and without suitable guarantees. 
This consent can be revoked at any time. Revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent given until revocation. 

2.11.3 Legitimate basis of data processing 

The legal basis is your explicit and voluntary consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of analysis and statistics on user behavior using Marketing Solutions. 

2.11.4 Further Information 

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please contact LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland For more information about the Third Party Provider's privacy practices, please visit the following website: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

2.12 External links 

If our web pages link to the pages of other providers or partners, our data protection declaration does not apply to their content. We have no influence on the compliance with the legal data protection regulations by these third party providers. Information about the data protection of the operators of these sites can be found on the respective websites.

3. Transfer of your data to third parties 

We do not pass on any personal data to companies, organizations or persons outside our company, except for the purposes mentioned below: 

  • Provision of products, services and information.
  • Identify the person concerned when contacting the participating companies.
  • Support in improving the quality of products and services of participating companies.
  • Offer products and services.
  • Improvement of communication with the person concerned and individual care.
  • Compliance with legal requirements, such as those relating to fraud and money laundering prevention.
  • For other purposes only to the extent necessary and legally permissible

A transfer will only take place in one of the following circumstances:

3.1 With your consent 

We pass on personal data to third companies, organizations or persons outside our company if you have given us your explicit consent to do so. 

3.2 Processing by other bodies 

We may provide your personal data to our third party business partners, other trusted companies or persons who process it on our behalf. This will always be done on the basis of our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

3.3 For legal reasons 

We will disclose your personal information to companies, organizations or individuals outside our company if we have a good faith belief that access to or use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, including without limitation, to comply with an enforceable governmental request. 

4. Transfer of your data to a third country or international organization 

Unless expressly stated in this privacy policy, your personal data will not be transferred to third countries or international organizations. 

5. Automated decision-making 

There is no automated decision-making.

6. Social Media Plug-Ins 

6.1 Integration of YouTube videos

6.1.1 Description and scope of data processing 

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offering, which are stored at http://www.Youtube.de or http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website.  
By visiting our website, YouTube receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, YouTube will receive the data that (as described above) is collected during each visit to our website for technical reasons. 
The data is passed on regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google (the parent company of YouTube), your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out of YouTube before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purpose of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.  

6.1.2 Purpose of data processing

The data processing, in particular the data transfer to YouTube, is carried out for the purpose of simplifying the use of our media content and increasing the attractiveness of our website. Through the integration of YouTube films, we give you the opportunity to interact with the social network YouTube and other users of this network, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. 

6.1.3 Legitimate basis of data processing

The legal basis is your explicit and voluntary consent under Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR to the processing of your personal data for presentation and advertising purposes. 

6.1.4 Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal at YouTube (company of the Google/Alphabet Group)

We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods. We also have no information about the deletion of the collected data by YouTube. YouTube may store the data collected about you as user profiles and use them for the purposes of advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of presenting need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and settings to protect your privacy: 

6.1.5 Addresses of the provider and URL with their privacy notices: 

Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; further information on data collection: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google has also submitted to the European Commission standard contractual clauses.  However, we would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. The European Commission has not been able to establish that personal data in the USA enjoy adequate protection comparable to that provided by European data protection law. A so-called adequacy decision pursuant to Art. 45 GDPR, by which the European Commission confirms that a specific third country provides adequate protection comparable to European data protection law, has therefore not been issued. US companies are obliged to surrender personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities. It is therefore possible that the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission used by Google do not constitute sufficient guarantees within the meaning of Art. 46 para. 2 lit. a GDPR. By consenting to the collection of data by Google, you expressly consent to the data transfer described here, whereby you have been informed above about the possible risks of such data transfers without the existence of an adequacy decision and without suitable guarantees. 
 

7. Your rights 

You have the right: 

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, cancellation, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the details of the data;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to demand without delay the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it, and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine readable format or to request its transfer to another responsible party;
  • in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, to revoke your consent to us at any time (see also Section 7.1). As a result, we may no longer continue data processing based on this consent for the future and
  • complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can turn to the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or to the supervisory authority of our company headquarters.

 

8. Objection or revocation against the processing of your data  

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR. Such revocation will affect the permissibility of processing your personal data after you have given it to us.  

Insofar as we process the processing of your personal data in accordance with the balancing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR. This is the case if the processing is not necessary, in particular, for the fulfilment of a contract with you, which is described by us in each case in the description of the functions. If you exercise such an objection, we request that you explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the facts of the case and will either stop or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection on the basis of which we will continue the processing. 

Of course, you can object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of advertising and data analysis at any time. You can inform us about your objection to advertising by using the contact details given above. 

If you have further questions, please contact:
Wieland Electric GmbH
Brennerstr. 10-14
96052 Bamberg
Germany
Tel: +49 951 9324 479
Fax: +49 951 9326 479
E-Mail: datenschutz@wieland-electric.com

Bamberg, 2020-11-04

Corporate - English
Industries
BackIndustriesAll IndustriesBuilding TechnologyLighting TechnologyMachine BuildingWindenergie
Products
BackProductsElectrical InstallationConnection TechnologySafety TechnologyIndustrial CommunicationElectronic + Interface
Support
BackSupportServiceSoftware & AppsInfoportalDownloadsTraining
Company
BackCompanyAbout usPurchasing & QualityNewsCareer